Department of Agriculture, Farm Service Agency: Amendments to the Peanut Poundage Quota Regulations
[…] Section 801(a)(3) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (5 U.S.C. 801(a)(3)) generally requires that a major rule take effect no earlier than 60 days after the later of congressional receipt of the rule or publication in the Federal Register. The Administrator of FSA invoked the "good cause" exception contained in section 808 of the Act and made the rule effective upon publication in the Federal Register. This exception provides that "any rule which an agency for good cause finds . . . that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest" may take effect when the promulgating agency determines (5 U.S.C. 808(2)).