E.K.K. Investments, LLC
[…] Memorandum of Law (MOL) at 11-14.
As discussed below, we conclude that DeCA was required to issue a J&A and solicit offers from as many sources as practicable before establishing the BPA with CPFD on a noncompetitive basis, and we sustain the protest. Before turning to the merits, we discuss the procurement statutes and regulations relevant to this protest.
Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Authorities
There are three relevant statutory provisions: 10 U.S.C. §§ 2484(f), 3204(a)(5), and 3204(e)(4)(B); and two relevant regulatory provisions: FAR sections 6.302‑5(c)(2)(i) and 6.301(d). Section 2484(f) of title 10 of the United States Code, procurement of commercial products using procedures other than competitive procedures, provides: “The Secretary of Defense may use the exception provided in section 3204(a)(5) of this title for the procurement of any commercial product (including brand-name and generic items) for resale in, at, or by commissary stores.”[6] The cross-referenced statute, section 3204(a)(5), as relevant here, provides that an agency may use noncompetitive procedures when “the agency’s need is for a brand-name commercial product for authorized resale.” 10 U.S.C. § 3204(a)(5).