E.K.K. Investments, LLC
[…] In sum, section 2484(f) authorizes DeCA to use the noncompetitive procedures authorized under section 3204(a)(5) when procuring any commercial products for resale; it does not, however, address whether the agency is required to execute a J&A or solicit offers from as many sources as practicable.
Generally, when an agency uses other than competitive procedures, it is required to prepare a J&A. 10 U.S.C. § 3204(e)(1)(A). The Competition in Contracting Act (CICA) identifies exceptions to the requirement to execute a J&A, one of which is “when the agency’s need is for a brand-name commercial product for authorized resale.” 10 U.S.C. § 3204(e)(4)(B). This exception is reflected in FAR section 6.302‑5(c)(2)(i).[7]