E.K.K. Investments, LLC
[…] There are three relevant statutory provisions: 10 U.S.C. §§ 2484(f), 3204(a)(5), and 3204(e)(4)(B); and two relevant regulatory provisions: FAR sections 6.302‑5(c)(2)(i) and 6.301(d). Section 2484(f) of title 10 of the United States Code, procurement of commercial products using procedures other than competitive procedures, provides: “The Secretary of Defense may use the exception provided in section 3204(a)(5) of this title for the procurement of any commercial product (including brand-name and generic items) for resale in, at, or by commissary stores.”[6] The cross-referenced statute, section 3204(a)(5), as relevant here, provides that an agency may use noncompetitive procedures when “the agency’s need is for a brand-name commercial product for authorized resale.” 10 U.S.C. § 3204(a)(5).