E.K.K. Investments, LLC
[…] The agency cites no statutory or regulatory authority exempting DeCA from the requirement to solicit offers from as many sources as practicable. Instead, the agency asserts that by amending section 2484(f) to encompass all commercial products and stating commissary stores are intended to be similar to commercial grocery stores, Congress expressed its intent to exempt DeCA from this requirement. MOL at 13. We disagree. As discussed above, section 2484(f) authorizes the use of noncompetitive procedures under section 3204(a)(5)--it does not speak to the scope of any competition when using such procedures. The requirement for the contracting officer to “solicit offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances” is set forth in FAR section 6.301(d) and is unambiguous. This is an important consideration because if a regulation has a plain and unambiguous meaning, our inquiry ends with the plain meaning.[12] Coast to Coast, supra.