D+S International, LLC
[…] Id.

Referred to as the “Omnibus” in the solicitation, the Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986, as amended (Security Act), established several statutory qualification requirements for firms seeking to compete for contracts to design and construct diplomatic facilities located overseas. See 22 U.S.C. §§ 4852‑4856. The Security Act requires that, where adequate competition exists, only United States persons and qualified joint venture persons may bid on a diplomatic construction or design project. Id. § 4852(a). The term “United States person” is defined in the Security Act as an entity which, among other things, “has performed within the United States, or at a United States diplomatic or consular establishment abroad, administrative and technical, professional, or construction services similar in complexity, type of construction, and value to the project being bid” and “has the existing technical and financial resources in the United States to perform the contract.” Id. § 4852(c)(2)(D) and (G). In addition, the term “qualified United States joint venture person” is defined as “a joint venture in which a United States person or persons owns at least 51 percent of the assets of the joint venture.” Id. § 4852(c)(3).

As relevant here, the regulations implementing the Security Act permit an offeror entity to qualify under the Security Act through a de facto joint venture arrangement as follows: