High Plains Computing, Inc-d/b/a HPC Solutions
[…] DISCUSSION
HPC challenges the size status of the awardee and the reasonableness of the price and technical proposal evaluations. As discussed below, we dismiss the first two allegations and deny the third.
Size Status Challenge
The protester argues that, as of the date of proposal submission, Veterans EZ was no longer a small business. Protest at 1. The agency requests dismissal of this argument, asserting that GAO’s bid protest regulations are explicit that challenges to the size status of a particular firm are not for our consideration. Req. for Dismissal at 5, citing 4 C.F.R. § 21.5(b)(1) (noting that “[c]hallenges of established size standards or the size status of particular firms. . . may be reviewed solely by the [Small Business Administration]” and are not for GAO’s consideration). We agree with the VA, and we dismiss this allegation.
Price Evaluation