KBR Services, LLC
[…] Denial of Request to Intervene
Prior to addressing the merits of KBR’s protest, we provide a brief discussion of our decision to deny a request to intervene. The request was filed by an actual offeror contending that should GAO sustain KBR’s protest, the requested relief would competitively disadvantage other offerors and that KBR was attempting to “tilt the playing field” in its own favor. Req. to Intervene at 3; Second Req. to Intervene at 2.
In short, we denied the request because the requesting party had not demonstrated that it met the definition of an intervenor. See 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(b) (“Intervenor means an awardee if the award has been made or, if no award has been made, all bidders or offerors who appear to have a substantial prospect of receiving an award if the protest is denied.”). Since this protest challenged the terms of the solicitation, we have no insight into the agency’s evaluation or how the agency evaluated the proposal submitted by the requesting party (or any other offeror).