The Victor Group, Inc.
[…] Id. at 79, 82. The performance quality ratings for all past performance references were exceptional to satisfactory. Id. at 84. The agency concluded that in the aggregate, the overall body of TLSJV’s past performance resulted in a high expectation that TLSJV would successfully perform the task order and assigned TLSJV’s proposal a rating of substantial confidence for past performance. Id.
The Victor Group argues that in evaluating the past performance of TLSJV the agency did not adhere to SBA regulation 13 C.F.R. § 125.11 which provides as follows:
Past performance ratings for certain small business concerns.
(a) General. In accordance with sections 15(e)(5) and 8(d)(17) of the Small Business Act, agencies are required to consider the past performance of certain small business offerors that have been members of joint ventures or have been first-tier subcontractors. The agencies shall consider the small business’ past performance for the evaluated contract or order similarly to a prime-contract past performance.
(b) Small business concerns that have been members of joint ventures—
(1) Joint venture past performance.
(i) When submitting an offer for a prime contract, a small business concern that has been a member of a joint venture may elect to use the experience and past performance of the joint venture . . . where the small business does not independently demonstrate past performance necessary for award. The small business concern, when making such an election, shall:
(A) Identify to the contracting officer the joint venture of which the small business concern is or was a member;
(B) Identify the contract or contracts of the joint venture that the small business elects to use for its experience and past performance for the prime contract offer; and
(C) Inform the contracting officer what duties and responsibilities the concern carried out or is carrying out as part of the joint venture.
(ii) A small business cannot identify and use as its own experience and past performance work that was performed exclusively by other partners to the joint venture.
(2) Evaluation. When evaluating the past performance of a small business concern that has submitted an offer on a prime contract, the contracting officer shall consider the joint venture past performance that the concern elected to use under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, giving due consideration to the information provided under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(C) of this section for the performance of the evaluated contract or order.
13 C.F.R. § 125.11 (underline added).