The Victor Group, Inc.
[…] In this regard, 15 U.S.C. § 644(q)(1)(C) requires the following when an agency is evaluating the past performance of a joint venture:
(C) Joint ventures-. . . if the joint venture does not demonstrate sufficient capabilities or past performance to be considered for award . . . the head of the agency shall consider the capabilities and past performance of each member of the joint venture as the capabilities and past performance of the joint venture.
15 U.S.C. § 644(q)(1)(C).
The implementing regulation 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) provides as follows:
(e) Capabilities, past performance and experience. When evaluating the . . . past performance . . . of an entity submitting an offer as a joint venture for a contract set aside or reserved for small business as a joint venture pursuant to this section, a procuring activity must consider work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously. . .. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.
13 C.F.R. 125.8(e).
Given the issues presented, our Office invited SBA to provide its views because the allegations concerned the interpretation and application of regulations promulgated by that agency. Dkt.