Venergy Group, LLC
[…] Our Bid Protest Regulations contain strict rules for the timely submission of protests. These timeliness rules reflect the dual requirements of giving parties a fair opportunity to present their cases and resolving protests expeditiously without unduly disrupting or delaying the procurement process. Beckman Coulter, Inc., B421748, July 28, 2023, 2023 CPD ¶ 180 at 3. Under these rules, a protest based on other than alleged improprieties in a solicitation must be filed no later than 10 calendar days after the protester knew, or should have known, of the basis for protest, whichever is earlier. 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2).

An exception to our general timeliness rule is a protest that challenges “a procurement conducted on the basis of competitive proposals under which a debriefing is requested and, when requested, is required,” where a protest would be considered timely if filed within 10 days after the debriefing. Id. This exception to our timeliness rules does not apply where an agency provides a debriefing that is not required.