Perimeter Security Partners, LLC
[…] Where an ambiguity exists, then our Office must determine whether the ambiguity is patent or latent to determine whether the protest was timely filed. RELI Grp., Inc., B‑412380, Jan. 28, 2016, 2016 CPD ¶ 51 at 6.

If the ambiguity is an obvious, gross, or glaring error in the solicitation, it is a patent ambiguity which must be protested prior to the closing date for submission of quotations to be considered timely. See Colt Def., LLC, B‑406696, July 24, 2012, 2012 CPD ¶ 302 at 8; 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1). A latent ambiguity, however, is more subtle and a protest of a latent ambiguity “shall be filed not later than 10 days after the basis of protest is known or should have been known (whichever is earlier).” Colt Def., LLC, supra; 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2).