TEAM CSI Joint Venture, LLC
[…] Agency Report (AR), Tab 3a, AccelGov Proposal Cover Sheet at 1. The Small Business Administration’s (SBA) small business mentor-protégé program allows small or large business firms to serve as mentors to small business protégé firms to provide “business development assistance” to the protégé firms and to “improve the protégé firms’ ability to successfully compete for federal contracts.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(a), (b); see 15 U.S.C. § 644(q)(1)(C). One benefit of the mentor-protégé program is that a protégé and mentor may form a joint venture. 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(d). If SBA approves a mentor-protégé joint venture, the mentor-protégé joint venture is permitted to compete as a small business for “any government prime contract, subcontract or sale, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the procurement[.]” Id. § 125.9(d)(1).
[2] The NDU is a graduate-level university with campuses at Fort McNair in Washington, D.C., the Joint Forces Staff College in Norfolk, Virginia, and Ft. Liberty in North Carolina. COS/MOL at 2.