Radiance Technologies, Inc.
[…] Comments at 2. Moreover, Radiance asserts that FAR clause 52.21928(c) cannot be applied retroactively. Id.; Protest at 6.
The agency disputes the protester's position, arguing that the applicable provision here is the SBA's regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(3), which was promulgated in 2006 and became effective in 2007, well before the award of Radiance's OASIS contract. COS/MOL at 5 (citing 71 Fed. Reg. 66434 (Nov. 15, 2006) (final rule)). The Army notes that 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(3) states, in relevant part, that:
Where the contracting officer explicitly requires concerns to recertify their size status in response to a solicitation for an order, SBA will determine size as of the date the concern submits its self-representation as part of its response to the solicitation for the order.
13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(3)(v).
Further, the agency states that in addition to the SBA regulations, the GSA OASIS ordering guide, which specifically grants the contracting officer discretion to request recertification, provides an additional authority for the Army to require size recertification.