Hamilton Pacific Chamberlain, LLC
[…] The protester disagrees with the agency's finding of ineligibility, arguing that the LOS certification requirement was satisfied by the IFB's inclusion of another VAAR clause. The protester also contends that the missing VAAR clause should be read into the contract by operation of the Christian doctrine, even though it was omitted from the IFB.

Based on our review, the agency properly found HPC's bid ineligible for award because it failed to include a signed LOS certification that complied with the requirements of 38 U.S.C. § 8127(l) and the applicable implementing regulations in the VAAR. Section 8127(l)(2) states that the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may award a set-aside contract for veteran-owned (and service-disabled veteran-owned) businesses “only after the Secretary obtains from the offeror a certification that the offeror will comply” with “[t]he requirements applicable to a covered small business concern under [15 U.S.C. § 657s].” Id. § 8127(l)(1)(A), (2). That certification must “(A) specify the exact performance requirements applicable” and “explicitly acknowledge that the certification is subject to [18 U.S.C. § 1001].”