Home EC, Inc. d/b/a Connect Homes
[…] In this regard, 15 U.S.C. § 260a provides, in relevant part, as follows:

During the period commencing at 2 o’clock antemeridian on the second Sunday of March each year and ending at 2 o’clock antemeridian on the first Sunday of November of each year, the standard time of each zone established by the Act of March 19, 1918 (15 U.S.C. §§ 261-264), as modified by the Act of March 4, 1921 (15 U.S.C. § 265), shall be advanced one hour and such time as so advanced shall for the purposes of such Act of March 19, 1918, as so modified, be the standard time of such zone during such period[.]

15 U.S.C. § 260a. Further, 15 U.S.C. § 262 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In all statutes, orders, rules, and regulations relating to the time of performance of any act by any officer or department of the United States, whether in the legislative, executive, or judicial branches of the Government, or relating to the time within which any rights shall accrue or determine, or within which any act shall or shall not be performed by any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, it shall be understood and intended that the time shall insofar as practicable (as determined by the Secretary of Transportation) be the United States standard time of the zone within which the act is to be performed.

15 U.S.C. § 262 (emphasis added). Taken together, these provisions explain that the standard time moves one hour depending on the time of year, and that government activities must be conducted in accordance with the standard time applicable in each time zone.