Home EC, Inc. d/b/a Connect Homes
[…] Our Bid Protest Regulations require that a protest must be supported by legally sufficient grounds. 4 C.F.R. 21.5 (f). Allegations which facially do not demonstrate improper agency action are legally insufficient. See INNOVIM, LLC, B-419912, B‑419912.2, Sept. 21, 2021, 2021 CPD ¶ 331 at 5.

Here, we agree with FEMA that the protest allegation is legally insufficient because it does not demonstrate improper agency action. In this regard, 15 U.S.C. § 260a provides, in relevant part, as follows:

During the period commencing at 2 o’clock antemeridian on the second Sunday of March each year and ending at 2 o’clock antemeridian on the first Sunday of November of each year, the standard time of each zone established by the Act of March 19, 1918 (15 U.S.C. §§ 261-264), as modified by the Act of March 4, 1921 (15 U.S.C. § 265), shall be advanced one hour and such time as so advanced shall for the purposes of such Act of March 19, 1918, as so modified, be the standard time of such zone during such period[.]

15 U.S.C. § 260a. Further, 15 U.S.C. § 262 provides, in relevant part, as follows: