Home EC, Inc. d/b/a Connect Homes
[…] While Connect Homes may argue that the reference to “EST” means that proposals were not due until 3:00 pm Eastern Daylight Savings Time, we are unpersuaded. See Resp. to Req. for Dismissal at 2-4. First, we see no good reason why we should resurrect an anachronistic distinction that contradicts the United States’ policy of establishing a uniform standard time, as well as the above statutory provisions. See 15 U.S.C. § 260 (“It is the policy of the United States to promote the adoption and observance of uniform time within the standard time zones . . . [t]o this end the Secretary of the Transportation is authorized and directed to foster and promote widespread and uniform adoption and observance of the same standard of time within and throughout each such standard time zone.”). Second, whether proposals must be delivered electronically or by hand, they still must be delivered to government officials who operate in accordance with the standard time applicable in each time zone.[2]

The protest is dismissed.

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
General Counsel