American Eagle Protection Services Corporation
[…] See MOL at 10. Thus, we conclude that the predictors provide a reasonable basis to develop pricing for this contract, and that using a fixed-price contract was reasonable for this acquisition. See FAR 16.103(b); see also MOL at 10. Accordingly, we deny the allegation.

Minimum Labor Rates Tables

Next, AEPS objects to the RFP’s minimum labor rates tables as unreasonable because they are inconsistent with 49 U.S.C. § 44920(c). Protest at 22-26. The agency counters that the tables are reasonable. See MOL at 12.

As background, 49 U.S.C. § 44920 provides the following:

A private screening company is qualified to provide screening services at an airport under this section if the company will only employ individuals to provide such services who meet all the requirements of this chapter applicable to Federal Government personnel who perform screening services at airports under this chapter and will provide compensation and other benefits to such individuals that are not less than the level of compensation and other benefits provided to such Federal Government personnel in accordance with this chapter.

49 U.S.C. § 44920(c) (emphasis added).