American Eagle Protection Services Corporation
[…] [2] Our Office has jurisdiction to review the protest of this task order pursuant to our authority to hear protests related to task and delivery orders placed under civilian agency multiple-award IDIQ contracts valued in excess of $10 million. 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)(1)(B).

[3] As referenced earlier, TSA may only enter an SPP contract when the contract price is equal to or less than the agency’s cost of providing the services (i.e., the FCE). 49 U.S.C. § 44920; accord MOL at 8.

[4] As an aside, the protester argues that 49 U.S.C. § 44935(a) and a statutory note thereto should bear on our interpretation of 49 U.S.C. § 44920. Section 44935(a) provides, in relevant part, “[t]he [TSA] Administrator shall prescribe standards for the employment and continued employment of, and contracting for, air carrier personnel and, as appropriate, airport security personnel.” The statutory note provides that the TSA Administrator shall “establish levels of compensation and other benefits” for federal employees providing airport security services.