DSoft Technology, Engineering & Analysis, Inc.
[…] Protest at 18-19. DSoft withdrew that ground of protest after the receipt of the agency report, which indicated that the information on which that allegation was based was incorrect. See Comments at 2.

[3] A protest based on other than alleged improprieties in a solicitation must be filed not later than 10 days after the protester knew or should have known of the basis for its protest, whichever is earlier. 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2). An exception to this general rule--referred to as the debriefing exception--is a protest that challenges “a procurement conducted on the basis of competitive proposals under which a debriefing is requested and, when requested, is required.” Id.; Centerra Integrated Facilities Servs., LLC, B‑418628, Apr. 23, 2020, 2020 CPD ¶ 155 at 4. In such cases--when a debriefing is required--with respect to any protest basis which is known or should have been known either before or as a result of the debriefing, the protest must be filed no