Anika Systems, Inc.
[…] In this regard, the SBA explains that the bridge contract is, in fact, a new requirement since the bridge contract is for a shorter period of performance and has a much lower contract value. Id. at 11-12.

As background, 13 C.F.R. § 124.503 addresses the SBA’s procedures when accepting a procurement for award through the 8(a) program. Further, section 124.503(g) addresses “Repetitive acquisitions,” which provides as follows:

A procuring activity contracting officer must submit a new offering letter to SBA where he or she intends to award a follow-on repetitive contract as an 8(a) award.

13 C.F.R. § 124.503(g). This enables the SBA to consider multiple factors, including “[t]he affect that contract award would have on the equitable distribution of 8(a) contracts.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.503(g)(iii). Thus, when an agency offers a follow-on contract, the SBA must conduct an equitable distribution analysis. See SBA Comments at 9.

Additionally, the SBA’s regulations define a “Follow-on” contract as follows: