Excelsior Ambulance Service, Inc.
[…] Protestor’s Response to the Agency’s Additional Briefing at 1-2. We do not agree, and we find that the protester has not demonstrated that the agency failed to evaluate GovTranz’s quotation in accordance with the terms of the solicitation or unreasonably evaluated its past performance references.

The SBA’s mentor-protégé program allows small or large business firms to serve as mentors to small business protégé firms in order to provide “business development assistance” to the protégé firms and to “improve the protégé firms’ ability to successfully compete for federal contracts.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(a), (b); see 15 U.S.C. § 644(q)(1)(C). Under the SBA’s mentor-protégé program, an SBA-approved joint venture is permitted to compete as a small business for “any government prime contract, subcontract or sale, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the procurement.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(d)(1); see also 13 C.F.R. §§ 121.103(b)(6), (h)(1)(ii).