Crowley Government Services, Inc.
[…] Mgmt., Inc. v. United States, 564 F.3d 1374, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2009). A protester must identify hard facts that indicate the existence or potential existence of a conflict; mere inference or suspicion of an actual or potential conflict is not enough. TeleCommunication Sys. Inc., B-404496.3, Oct. 26, 2011, 2011 CPD ¶ 229 at 3.

We first note that GSA’s Transportation Audit Division performs the audits under the Transportation Act and, in accordance with the act, the division is funded by the overpayments collected. 31 U.S.C. § 3726(e) (“Expenses of transportation audit post[‑]payment contracts and contract administration, and the expenses of all other transportation audit and audit-related functions conferred upon the Administrator of General Services, shall be financed from overpayments collected from carriers on transportation bills paid by the [g]overnment and other similar type refunds, not to exceed collections.”). GSA contracts with third parties to perform its audit function. MOL at 30. Under the Transportation Act “[p]ayment to any contractor for audit services shall not exceed 50 percent of the overpayment identified by contract audit.” 31 U.S.C. § 3726(e).