ICF Incorporated, L.L.C.
[…] Protest at 17 n.5.

[10] The protester discounts the use of “estimate” in these instances because “the reference was to a total contract value that included fluctuating actual costs.” Comments to 2nd Supp. COS/MOL at 3.

[11] A patent ambiguity, which is considered to be apparent from the face of the solicitation, must be protested prior to the closing date for submission of proposals to be considered timely. 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1). A protest of a latent ambiguity “shall be filed not later than 10 days after the basis of protest is known or should have been known (whichever is earlier), with the exception of protests challenging a procurement conducted on the basis of competitive proposals under which a debriefing is requested and, when requested, is required.” 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2).

[12] We also note that during the question and answer process, the agency referred to attachment 1 as the source for the “budget limit” for the effort.