Jefferson Consulting Group, LLC
[…] RFP at 23, 84, 151, 195 (emphasis added).

Proposals were due no later than October 20, 2023. RFP at 143. Jefferson submitted timely proposals for the management and advisory domain and the technical and engineering domain. Protest at 5. On July 10, 2024, nearly 9 months after proposals were submitted, the protester sent a letter to the agency informing it that Jefferson was under new ownership and that the firm was consequently recertifying its status as other than small. AR, Tab 5, Jefferson Notification at 1. In that letter, the protester quoted 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(2)(iii) to demonstrate its eligibility for award: “If the merger, sale or acquisition (including agreements in principal) occurs more than 180 days after the date of an offer, award can be made, but it will not count as an award to small business.”[3] Id.