KeyLogic Associates, Inc.; KSD Technologies, LLC
[…] While the competition requirements of division C of subtitle I of title 41 do not apply when the PTO is using its PTOEA authority, the PTO does not contest that the notice requirements of 41 U.S.C. § 1708--found in division B--are applicable to PTO procurements.[10] As relevant here, paragraph (c)(5) of this section states that “in the case of a procurement using procedures other than competitive procedures, [a required notice shall include] a statement of the reason justifying the use of those procedures and the identity of the intended source.” Also relevant here is 41 U.S.C. § 132, which provides that, “[i]n division B, the term ‘competitive procedures’ means procedures under which an agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition.”