Blue Rose Consulting Group, Inc.
[…] Where the pending court case could render academic any decision of this Office on the matters raised by Blue Rose’s HUBZone protest, it would be inappropriate for our Office to consider it at this time. Schuerman Dev. Co., supra at 2‑3; Geronimo Serv. Co.--Recon., supra at 2-3.[3]

The protest is dismissed.

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
General Counsel

 

[1] Section 125.2(g) states, in full:

When an offer of a small business prime contractor includes a proposed team of small business subcontractors and specifically identifies the first-tier subcontractor(s) in the proposal, the head of the agency must consider the capabilities, past performance, and experience of each first tier subcontractor that is part of the team as the capabilities, past performance, and experience of the small business prime contractor if the capabilities, past performance, and experience of the small business prime does not independently demonstrate capabilities and past performance necessary for award.

13 C.F.R. § 125.2(g).

[2] We also find no merit to Blue Rose’s attempt to frame its challenge to the HUBZone solicitation here as being so restricted in nature that the protests before the COFC would have no relevancy to, or potential impact on, the HUBZone protest here.