Loyal Source Government Services, LLC
[…] Id. at 33. While the agency concedes certain PIA violations have transpired, it responds that the agency has “complied with the FAR and mitigated the violations.” Memorandum of Law (MOL) at 3, 8.

The procurement integrity provisions of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, as amended, 41 U.S.C. §§ 2101-2107, known as the PIA, provide, among other things, that a federal government official “shall not knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). This prohibition applies to anyone who “(i) is a present or former official of the Federal Government; or (ii) is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is advising or has advised the Federal Government with respect to, a Federal agency procurement.” Id. at § 2102(a)(3)(A). The disclosure of source selection information during a procurement is improper and an agency may take remedial steps if it reasonably determines that the disclosure harmed the integrity of the procurement process. Health Net Fed.