Marine Hydraulics International, LLC
[…] Specifically, the FAR states that one of the statutory exceptions to the fair opportunity process is: “[i]n accordance with [15 U.S.C. § 644(r)], contracting officers may, at their discretion, set aside orders for any of the small business concerns identified in [FAR] 19.000(a)(3).” FAR 16.505(b)(2)(i)(F); see also 13 C.F.R. § 125.2(e)(6).

In this regard, the “rule of two”--the applicable legal framework that generally governs small business set-aside requirements--describes a long-standing regulatory policy intended to implement provisions in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 644(a), requiring that small businesses receive “a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government.” 49 Fed. Reg. 40,135 (Oct. 3, 1984). Accordingly, the general practice is that when the conditions of the rule of two are met agencies are required to set aside certain procurements for small businesses.