Marine Hydraulics International, LLC
[…] For the reasons that follow, we find no basis on which to sustain the protest. Before turning to the merits of the protest, we must address our Office’s jurisdiction to hear this protest involving a proposed issuance of a delivery order.

Jurisdiction

Per 10 U.S.C. § 3406(f)(1), our Office is only authorized to hear protests involving the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order if the protest: (A) alleges that “the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued;” or (B) involves an order valued in excess of $25 million.[5] Marine Hydraulics asserts that we have jurisdiction over its protest under both jurisdictional bases.