KPMG LLP
[…] Edda Emmanuelli Perez
General Counsel
[1] All citations to the record are to the consecutive numbering of the pages in the Adobe PDF document provided by the agency.
[2] In filing and pursuing this protest, KPMG has made arguments that are in addition to, or variations of, those discussed below. While we do not address every issue raised, we have considered all of the protester’s arguments and we find that none furnishes a basis on which to sustain the protest.
[3] The “Rule of Two” describes a long-standing regulatory policy intended to implement provisions in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 644(a), requiring that small businesses receive a “fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government.” Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) “Rule of Two”; Requirements for Setting Aside Acquisitions for Small Business, 49 Fed. Reg. 40,135, 40,135 (Oct. 12, 1984).