The Ambit Group, LLC
[…] However, rather than resolve the protest, the agency instead proceeded with its evaluation, and nine days later notified Ambit that its quotation was rated as no-go under the key personnel factor and eliminated from the competition. Accordingly, we find that Ambit’s protest is timely because the agency’s rejection of Ambit’s quotation despite its pending agency-level protest constituted initial adverse agency action, and Ambit filed its protest with our Office within 10 days. Id. § 21.0(e); see also id. § 21.2(a)(3) (“In cases where an alleged impropriety in a solicitation is timely protested to an agency, any subsequent protest to GAO will be considered timely if filed within the 10-day period provided by this paragraph, even if filed after bid opening or the closing time for receipt of proposals.”).
[5] In its initial protest, Ambit argued that the requirement that all key personnel have an active top secret clearance prior to on-boarding was ambiguous and unduly restrictive of competition, but later withdrew this allegation.