SupplyCore, Inc.; Noble Supply & Logistics, LLC
[…] See Fort Mojave/Hummel, a Joint Venture, B‑296961, Oct. 18, 2005, 2005 CPD ¶ 181 at 6 n.7. Therefore, because the alleged solicitation impropriety--inclusion of prompt payment discounts among the discounts that must be passed through to the government--was not apparent until the issuance of amendment 12, we conclude that the protests are timely since they were filed before the proposal due date set out in amendment 12. See 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1) (“Alleged improprieties which do not exist in the initial solicitation but which are subsequently incorporated into the solicitation must be protested not later than the next closing time for receipt of proposals following the incorporation.”).

Waiver for Other than Customary Commercial Terms

The Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, 10 U.S.C. § 2377, established a preference and specific requirements for acquiring commercial items that meet the needs of an agency.