InfoPoint LLC
[…] See 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h).
[7] SBA’s small business mentor-protégé program allows small or large business firms to serve as mentors to small business protégé firms in order to provide “business development assistance” to the protégé firms and to “improve the protégé firms’ ability to successfully compete for federal contracts.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(a), (b). One benefit of the mentor-protégé program is that a protégé and mentor may form a joint venture. Id. § 125.9(d). If SBA approves a mentor-protégé joint venture, the joint venture is permitted to compete as a small business for “any government prime contract, subcontract or sale, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the procurement[.]” Id. § 125.9(d)(1); see also 13 C.F.R. §§ 121.103(b)(6), (h)(1)(ii).