Hawaii Energy Systems, LLC
[…] The jurisdiction of our Office is established by the bid protest provisions of the Competition in Contracting Act (CICA), 31 U.S.C. §§ 3551‑3557.  Our Office reviews alleged violations of procurement laws and regulations to ensure that the statutory requirements for full and open competition are met.  Id. § 3552(a); Cybermedia Techs., Inc., B‑405511.3, Sept. 22, 2011, 2011 CPD ¶ 180 at 2.  CICA provides that agencies must award contracts on the basis of full and open competition, absent a specific exception.  10 U.S.C. § 2304.  For example, and as relevant here, an agency may use other than full and open competitive procedures where “the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency.”  Id. § 2304(c)(1).