ASRC Federal Data Network Technologies, LLC
[…] The SBIR program is designed to increase the participation of small business concerns in federally funded research or research and development (R/R&D).  See SBIR Program Act of 1982, 15 U.S.C. § 638.  Pursuant to this authority, certain federal agencies are required to provide a program under which a portion of the agency’s
R/R&D effort is reserved for award to small business concerns.  See generally id. 

The SBIR program has three phases.  Under phase I, firms competitively apply for an award to test the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of a certain concept.  15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(A).  If this is successful, a firm may be invited to apply for a phase II award to further develop the concept.  Id. § 638(e)(4)(B).  A phase III award is defined as work that “derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the SBIR program.”  Id. § 638(e)(4)(C).  Under this phase, firms are expected to obtain funding from non-SBIR government sources or the private sector to develop the concept into a product for sale in private sector or military markets.