Alphapointe
[…] The protest is dismissed.[8]
Thomas H. Armstrong
General Counsel
[1] Generally, the term “Rule of Two” describes a long-standing regulatory policy applicable to all federal agencies intended to implement provisions in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 644(a), requiring that small businesses receive a “fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government.” 49 Fed. Reg. 40,135 (Oct. 12, 1984). This government-wide Rule of Two requires agencies to set aside for small business participation an acquisition over $150,000 if there is a reasonable expectation of receiving fair market offers from at least two responsible small business concerns.