Norfolk Dredging Company
[…] The protest is denied.

Thomas H. Armstrong
General Counsel

 


[1] The agency states that the Corps is prohibited from awarding a dredging contract where the contract price is more than 25 percent in excess of what the Corps determines to be a fair and reasonable estimated cost. COS at 2. See 33 U.S.C. § 624 ("No works of river and harbor improvement shall be done by private contract . . . [where] the contract price is more than 25 per centum in excess of what [the Chief of Engineers] determines to be a fair and reasonable estimated cost of a well-equipped contractor doing the work.").

[2] Norfolk also argues that the third IGE underestimated increases in the cost of fuel, labor, benefits, and supply and repair costs.