Native Energy & Technology, Inc.
[…] See Protester's Comments, Oct. 19, 2018, at 16-18. Instead, the protester argued, generally, that the agency failed to apply the definition of a "strength" in an equal manner. Id. at 17. To the extent the protester believed that the agency report failed to adequately explain why its proposal was not credited with the five strengths identified in the first supplemental protest, the protester's comments did not specifically respond to the report. We therefore conclude that the protester's arguments in its first supplemental protest were abandoned.5 Bid Protest Regulations, 4 C.F.R. § 21.3(i)(3) ("GAO will dismiss any protest allegation or argument where the agency's report responds to the allegation or argument, but the protester's comments fail to address that response.").
With regard to NET's argument that CBP evaluated the offerors' proposals based on the application of different definitions of a strength, this argument was timely raised in the protester's comments on the agency report.