Veterans Contracting Group, Inc.
[…] VA242-17-B-1221, for the identical roof replacement work as a small business set-aside. Request for Dismissal, Exh. No. 1, Contracting Officer's Narrative Statement, at 2. The VA subsequently received six bids in response to the new IFB, including from five small business concerns and one SDVOSB concern; VCG did not submit a bid. Id. at 2.
On November 29, VCG filed this pre-award protest with our Office challenging the agency's issuance of the new roofing IFB. The protester alleged that the agency unreasonably failed to follow the SDVOSB set-aside requirements of 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), which requires a contracting officer on acquisitions conducted by the VA to set-aside procurements where the contracting officer "has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States." VCG also alleges that the cancellation of the original IFB and resolicitation using the new IFB were unreasonable because there was no compelling basis to reopen the competition after the previously submitted bids were opened.