Silverback7, Inc. -- Reconsideration
[…] Under our Bid Protest Regulations, a party requesting reconsideration must either show that our decision contains an error of fact or law, or present information not previously considered, that warrants the decision’s reversal or modification. 4 C.F.R. § 21.14(a); Waterfront Techs., Inc. -- Recon., B-403638.4, June 29, 2011, 2011 CPD ¶ 126 at 3. As discussed below, Silverback7’s request for reconsideration is without merit.
As established by our regulations, EPDS is GAO’s web-based electronic docketing system and our website includes instructions and guidance on the use of EPDS. See 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(f). EPDS is the method used for filing initial protests and protest related documents and, under our regulations, “[a] document is filed on a particular day when it is received in EPDS by 5:30 p.m., Eastern Time.” 4 C.F.R. §§ 21.0(g) (emphasis in original) and 21.1(b). Additionally, our regulations establish that the act of “[f]iling a document in EPDS constitutes notice to all parties of that filing.” 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(g).