Colleague Consulting, LLC--Reconsideration
[…] Request for Reconsideration at 3.  CCL asserts that its protest involved a different subject matter than the protest before COFC, and therefore our Office erred in dismissing CCL’s protest.[2]

Under our Bid Protest Regulations, to obtain reconsideration, the requesting party must set out the factual and legal grounds upon which reversal or modification of the decision is deemed warranted, specifying any errors of law made or information not previously considered.  4 C.F.R. §§ 21.14(a), (c).  Here, we find that CCL has failed to demonstrate any error of law or fact in our decision. 

In this regard, 4 C.F.R. § 21.11(b) provides:

GAO will dismiss any case where the matter involved is the subject of litigation before, or has been decided on the merits by, a court of competent jurisdiction.  GAO may, at the request of a court, issue an advisory opinion on a bid protest issue that is before the court.

Our Office’s longstanding case law has consistently held that this regulation necessitates the dismissal of a protest regardless of whether the protest issues are identical, so long as the disposition of the case pending before a court could render the protest before our Office academic.  See Schuerman Dev. Co., B-238464.3, Oct. 3, 1991, 91-2 CPD ¶ 286 at 2-3; Geronimo Serv. Co.--Recon., B-242331.3, Mar. 22, 1991, 91-1 CPD ¶ 321 at 2-3; Harrington, Moran, Barksdale, Inc.,  B-401934.2, B-401934.3, Sept. 10, 2010, 2010 CPD ¶ 231 at 2 n.2. 

Our interpretation is entirely consistent with the language of the regulation.  The provision at issue does not specify that the two cases involve identical issues, but instead generally provides that the “matter involved is the subject of litigation before . . . a court of competent jurisdiction.”  4 C.F.R. § 21.11.  While the word “matter” is not defined, there is nothing in the language of the regulation, or elsewhere, to suggest that it is meant to apply to the exact narrow issue involved in the protest before our Office.