Spur Design, LLC
[…] [10] The protest, which was initially filed without the assistance of counsel, argued that the agency’s actions were in contravention of regulations implementing the VA Act’s statutory Rule of Two requirement. During the development of the protest, our Office, and the parties, ultimately focused on whether the agency’s actions were in compliance with the VA Act’s statutory Rule of Two requirements.
[11] Generally, the term “Rule of Two” describes a long-standing regulatory policy applicable to all federal agencies intended to implement provisions in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 644(a), requiring that small businesses receive a “fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government.” 49 Fed. Reg. 40,135 (Oct. 3, 1984). This government-wide Rule of Two requires agencies to set aside for small business participation an acquisition over $150,000 if there is a reasonable expectation of receiving fair market offers from at least two responsible small business concerns.