DynCorp International LLC
[…] Additionally, as relevant here, the PIA provides that “[e]xcept as provided by law, a person shall not knowingly obtain contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” Id. § 2102(b).
The FAR requires a contracting officer who “receives or obtains information of a violation or possible violation of [the PIA] must determine if the reported violation or possible violation has any impact on the pending award or selection of the contractor.” FAR § 3.104-7(a). If the contracting officer determines that there is no impact on the procurement, he or she must forward the “information concerning the violation or possible violation and documentation supporting a determination that there is no impact on the procurement to an individual designated in accordance with agency procedures.” Id. § 3.104-7(a)(1).