The Argos Group, LLC
[…] (1997) (statement of Sen. Christopher Bond, Chairman, Senate Committee on Small Business). To be an eligible HUBZone firm, a small business concern must have its principal office located in a HUBZone and at least 35 percent of its employees must be from one or more HUBZones. 15 U.S.C. § 632(p)(5)(A)(i)(I)(aa).
The HubZone Act provides three mutually exclusive measures to assist HUBZone businesses with obtaining federal contracts: (1) HUBZone sole source awards; (2) HUBZone set-asides; and (3) HUBZone price evaluation preferences in full and open competitions. HUBZone Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 657a(b)(2)(A), 657a(b)(2)(B) and 657a(b)(3)(B). The last of these states that:
(B) . . . [I]n any case in which a contract is to be awarded on the basis of full and open competition, the price offered by a qualified HUBZone small business concern shall be deemed as being lower than the price offered by another offeror (other than another small business concern), if the price offered by the qualified HUBZone small business concern is not more than 10 percent higher than the price offered by the otherwise lowest, responsive, and responsible offeror.
15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(3)(B).
We note first that the HUBZone Act, on its face, does not limit the type of "contract" to which it applies. As a result, we conclude that the Act broadly applies to all federal contracts that involve full and open competition. 15 U.S.C. § 657a.