The Argos Group, LLC
[…] We sustain the protest.
B-406040, The Argos Group, LLC, January 24, 2012
Decision
Matter of: The Argos Group, LLC
File: B-406040
Date: January 24, 2012
Dennis Cotto for the protester.
Gary Davis, Esq., General Services Administration, and Sam Q. Le, Esq.,
Small Business Administration, for the agencies.
Gary R. Allen, Esq., and Sharon L. Larkin, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, GAO, participated in the preparation of the decision.
DIGEST
Protester's contention that the 10 percent price evaluation preference in the Historically Underutilized Business Zone Act of 1997, 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(3)(B), should be applied in lease procurements by the General Services Administration (GSA) is sustained where the statute, on its face, applies "in any case in which a contract is to be awarded on the basis of full and open competition," and where: (1) the lease that will result from this procurement is a contract, (2) the agency is using full and open competition to award the contract; and (3) there is no language in the statute suggesting that an exception is applicable for GSA lease procurements.
DECISION