Institute of Museum and Library Services—Applicability of the Impoundment Control Act to Reduction of Agency Functions
[…] BACKGROUND

IMLS is a component agency within the National Foundation of the Arts and the Humanities. See 20 U.S.C. § 9102. By law, IMLS is headed by a Director, whose primary responsibility is “to ensure the [adequate] availability of museum, library, and information services” to meet the “needs of the people of the United States.” Id. § 9103(a)(1), (c)(1). To accomplish this mission, IMLS's authorizing legislation instructs it to conduct research and analysis “to extend and improve the Nation's museum, library, and information services.” Id. § 9108(a). Additionally, IMLS's authorizing legislation contemplates that the agency will enter into contracts, grants, cooperative agreements, and other forms of assistance with museums, libraries, State and local governments, and other entities.