B-336036 Feb 12, 2025
[…] Recording Statute

(1) Point of Obligation

An obligation occurs when an agency incurs a legal liability or a legal duty that could mature into a legal liability by virtue of actions beyond the control of the agency. B‑333150, Apr. 8, 2024; B‑300480, Apr. 9, 2003. The recording statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1501, requires that an agency record an obligation when there is sufficient documentary evidence of the government's liability. See, e.g., B‑329712, Oct. 15, 2020. The statute also specifies the type of documentary evidence necessary to record an obligation for different types of transactions. 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a).

In particular, the statute requires agencies to record an obligation based on documentary evidence of a grant or subsidy payable from appropriations that is “required to be paid in specific amounts fixed by law or under formulas prescribed by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(5)(A).