Highlights
[…] The report must contain a copy of the rule, “a concise general statement relating to the rule,” and the rule’s proposed effective date. Id. CRA allows Congress to review and disapprove rules issued by federal agencies for a period of 60 days using special procedures. See id. § 802. If a resolution of disapproval is enacted, then the new rule has no force or effect. Id. § 801(b)(1).
CRA adopts the definition of rule under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 551(4), which states that a rule is “the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency.” Id. § 804(3).