U.S. Department of Labor—Legality of Service of Acting Secretary of Labor
[…] Id.
On July 13, 2021, Julie A. Su was confirmed as Deputy Secretary of Labor.[5] On March 11, 2023, the Secretary, Martin J. Walsh, resigned, creating a vacancy in the position.[6] According to Labor, Ms. Su began serving as Acting Secretary of Labor, as of that date, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 552.[7] Section 552 states, in relevant part:
The Deputy Secretary [of Labor][8] shall (1) in case of the death, resignation, or removal from office of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary until a successor is appointed, and (2) in case of the absence or sickness of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary until such absence or sickness shall terminate.
29 U.S.C. § 552.
Ms. Su is the only official who has served as Acting Secretary since the vacancy began.[9] Ms. Su was nominated to serve as Secretary of Labor on March 14, 2023.[10] Her nomination remains pending with the Senate.[11]
DISCUSSION