U.S. Department of Labor—Legality of Service of Acting Secretary of Labor
[…] [4] Letter from Solicitor, Labor, to Assistant General Counsel for Appropriations Law, GAO (Aug. 25, 2023) (Labor Response)
[5] PN122 – Julie A. Su – Department of Labor, 117th Congress (2021-2022), available at https://www.congress.gov/nomination/117th-congress/122.
[6] Labor Response, at 1.
[7] Id.
[8] The Deputy Secretary of Labor is a PAS position. 29 U.S.C. § 552.
[9] Id.
[10] PN388 – Julie A. Su – Department of Labor, 118th Congress (2023-2024), available at https://www.congress.gov/nomination/118th-congress/388.
[11] Id.
[12] See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345(a), 3347(a); 29 U.S.C. § 551 (“There shall be an executive department in the Government to be called the Department of Labor, with a Secretary of Labor, who shall be the head thereof, to be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and whose tenure of office shall be like that of the heads of the other executive departments.”).
[13] Labor Response, at 3.
[14] If no nomination has been submitted, the allowable period of acting service is generally 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs. 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1).