U.S. Postal Service Office of the Inspector General—Receipt of Department of Justice Forfeiture Funds
[…] These joint investigations often result in the seizure and forfeiture of property connected to criminal activities. Request Letter, at 2. While OIG is authorized to seize property, it is not authorized to forfeit property.[11] Request Letter, at 2; October 24 OIG Conversation; OIG Email. DOJ conducts most of the forfeitures in OIG’s cases, which are generally criminal forfeitures. October 24 OIG Conversation; November OIG Conversation.
DOJ’s forfeiture proceeds are deposited in DOJ’s Asset Forfeiture Fund (AFF).[12] 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(4); DOJ Letter, at 3. AFF comprises “all amounts from the forfeiture of property under any law enforced or administered by” DOJ, with certain exceptions. 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(4)(A).