Social Security Administration—Legality of Service of Acting Commissioner
[…] Kijakazi was eligible to become the Acting Commissioner pursuant to the President’s designation on July 9, 2021.[16]
Time Limitations on Dr. Kijakazi’s Acting Service
We next consider whether there are any limitations on the time period Dr. Kijakazi may serve as Acting Commissioner.
The Social Security Act does not prescribe any time limitations for an individual serving as Acting Commissioner. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4). In contrast, the Vacancies Act expressly limits the time period for acting service and sets forth specific time limitations in various situations. See 5 U.S.C. § 3346.[17] We therefore consider whether the Vacancies Act’s time limitations apply to an official serving as Acting Commissioner under section 702(b)(4) of the Social Security Act.
The Vacancies Act’s time limitations in section 3346 apply to “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a).