Social Security Administration—Legality of Service of Acting Commissioner
[…] Kijakazi is the only official that has served as Acting Commissioner since the vacancy began, and no one has been nominated to the position.[9]
DISCUSSION
At issue here is whether Dr. Kijakazi is eligible to serve as Acting Commissioner, and, if so, whether there are any time or other limitations on her acting service.
Dr. Kijakazi’s Eligibility
The Vacancies Act is the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of most vacant PAS positions in executive agencies unless an exception applies. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). In particular, an official may act under a statutory provision other than the Vacancies Act if that provision either expressly “designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity,” or expressly “authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department” to make such a designation. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1); B‑331650, Aug. 14, 2020.
The Commissioner of Social Security is a PAS position subject to the Vacancies Act.[10] However, the President designated Dr.