Social Security Administration—Legality of Service of Acting Commissioner
[…] In other words, nothing in the Social Security Act expressly limits the authority of a duly designated Acting Commissioner like Dr. Kijakazi to perform the functions and duties of the Commissioner position.
The Vacancies Act includes an enforcement mechanism that restricts the performance of certain functions and duties of a vacant position when no “officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b). In that situation, “the office shall remain vacant” and “[a]n action taken by any person who is not acting under section 3345, 3346, or 3347 . . . in the performance of any function or duty . . . shall have no force or effect” and “may not be ratified.”[20] 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(1), (d). Here, because we have concluded that Dr. Kijakazi is in fact performing the functions and duties in accordance with section 3347, these restrictions are inapplicable.[21] Therefore, Dr.