Architect of the Capitol—Purchase and Use of Motor Vehicles
[…] For fiscal year 2021, AOC received its annual Capital Construction and Operations appropriation that was available in part for “purchase or exchange, maintenance, and operation of a passenger motor vehicle.” Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260, div. I, title I, 134 Stat. 1628, 1644 (Dec. 27, 2020). Thus, AOC had specific statutory authority to purchase a passenger motor vehicle as required by 31 U.S.C. § 1343(b).

In addition to requiring statutory authority for the purchase of a passenger motor vehicle, section 1343 sets specific price limitations on such a purchase. Specifically, section 1343 provides that “an agency may use an appropriation to buy a passenger motor vehicle . . . only at a total cost” that “is not more than the amount specified in a law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1343(c)(1).[23] As applicable here, an “agency” is “a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 101. This broad definition encompasses AOC which, therefore, is