Architect of the Capitol—Purchase and Use of Motor Vehicles
[…] Important to this decision, by law, the Architect of the Capitol is explicitly excluded from the strict vehicle use limitations of 31 U.S.C. § 1344. See 31 U.S.C. § 1344(h)(2)(A)(ii) (defining “Federal agency” for the purposes of section 1344 to exclude “the Senate, House of Representatives, or Architect of the Capitol, or the officers or employees thereof . . .”). Although section 1344 itself does not apply to AOC, AOC’s discretion is still limited by the general principles regarding personal expenses.

Under the purpose statute, appropriations generally are not available for personal expenses such as the provision of home-to-work travel.