U.S. Department of Health and Human Services—Application of Fiscal Law to Other Transactions
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 285b-3. NHLBI receives annual appropriations to carry out its activities.[9]

Statutory Authority for Other Transaction Agreements (OTAs)

NHLBI has statutory authority to enter into OTAs[10] under section 285b-3 of title 42. The law states:

In carrying out the [NHLBI] Program, the Director of the Institute, under policies established by the Director of NIH[,] . . . subject to section 284(b)(2) of this title[[11]] and without regard to section 3324 of title 31 and section 6101 of title 41, may enter into such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions, as may be necessary in the conduct of the Director’s functions, with any public agency, or with any person, firm, association, corporation, or educational institutions.

42 U.S.C. § 285b‑3(b)(3) (emphasis added).[12]

NHLBI OTA Process