U.S. Department of Transportation—Federal Aviation Administration Reimbursable Work Agreement
[…] However, we are not aware of, nor does FAA cite any specific statutory authority for imposing user fees to charge airlines for the work required to add aircraft to their air carrier operating specifications.  Therefore, we must assess whether FAA may charge for these services under a more general authority.

Congress has granted agencies general authority to impose user fees under the Independent Offices Appropriation Act (IOAA), also known as the User Charge Statute.  31 U.S.C. § 9701.  IOAA allows agencies to “prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.”  Id. § 9701(b).  IOAA was enacted in order to allow the government to recoup costs where the services provided by the agency benefitted “identifiable ‘special beneficiaries,’” rather than the general public.  New England Power Co. v.