U.S. Department of Transportation—Federal Aviation Administration Reimbursable Work Agreement
[…] For the reasons stated above, we find that FAA did not have the authority to charge the airline for the services the agency provided under the agreement.

Remedial action

FAA’s annual appropriation authorized the agency to credit its Operations appropriation with funds collected from “private sources.”  See Pub. L. No. 116‑6, div. G, title I, 133 Stat. 13, 401 (Feb. 15, 2019); Pub. L. No 115‑141, 132 Stat. at 977.  However, because FAA collected fees without authority to do so, the agency must refund those amounts to the airline.  B‑145252‑O.M., Nov. 12, 1976; see also 49 U.S.C. § 45303(b) (authorizing the Administrator to refund “any fee paid by mistake or any amount paid in excess of that required”). 

Where an agency improperly relies on the IOAA to assess an unauthorized fee and credits the funds to a particular appropriation, the refund is chargeable to the credited appropriation.  See, e.g., 55 Comp. Gen. 625, 627 (1976).