U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission—Obligation of Amounts for Whistleblower Awards
[…] GAO, Procedures and Practices for Legal Decisions and Opinions, GAO-06-1064SP (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 2006), available at www.gao.gov/products/GAO-06-1064SP.  CFTC provided the relevant facts and the agency's legal views in its request letter.

BACKGROUND

The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank), amending the Commodity Exchange Act, requires CFTC to implement whistleblower incentive and customer education programs.  Pub. L. No. 111-203, title VII, subtitle A, pt. II § 748, 124 Stat. 1376, 1742-43 (July 21, 2010), codified at 7 U.S.C. § 26(g).   Specifically, Dodd-Frank establishes the CPF, which is available to CFTC for (1) “the payment of awards to whistleblowers” and (2) “the funding of customer education initiatives designed to help customers protect themselves against fraud or other violations of [the Act].” 7 U.S.C. § 26(g)(2).  In general, Dodd-Frank authorizes CFTC to credit the CPF with deposits to include any monetary sanctions it collects in covered judicial or administrative actions that are not otherwise distributed to victims.  Id. § 26(g)(3)(A).