Fairness In Asbestos Injury Resolution Act of 2003, B-301397, September 4, 2003
[…] 4. Under section 2286 of Title 12, U.S.C., "the prior approval of the Secretary of the Treasury" is required with respect to methods, source, timing and financing of "obligations issued or sold by any Federal agency." Whether this section would be applicable to borrowing by the Administrator is open to question due to an explicit exception in the statute for "obligations issued or sold pursuant to an Act of Congress which expressly prohibits any guarantee of such obligations by the United States." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2286(a); see also, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2288(3) (definition of "guarantee" as "any guarantee, insurance or other pledge with respect to the payment of all or part of the principal or interest of any obligation . . . ."). As indicated above, section 405 of the bill provides generally that, nothing in the Act may be construed to "create any obligation of funding from the United States Government."
Enclosure
> > > > > > > > > > > >