Merck and Company, Inc.
[…] Under this program, TRICARE expects to dispense almost5 billion in pharmaceutical agents annually. AR, Tab C.40, at 6. Expenditures for the ARB drug class at issue here have become one of the 10 largest drug class expenditures in the military healthcare system. P&T Committee Minutes, Feb. 16, 2005, at 18.

TRICARE's uniform formulary process anticipates that individual pharmaceutical agents will be selected for inclusion on the formulary based on their relative clinical and cost effectiveness within their drug class. 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(2)(A). Nonetheless, under the TRICARE system, all appropriate pharmaceutical agents must be presumed clinically effective unless DOD's P&T Committee finds that an agent "does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome over other drugs included on the uniform formulary." 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(2)(B).

The P&T Committee also evaluates the costs of agents within a given drug class in relation to their safety, effectiveness, and clinical outcomes. 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(2)(C).