Merck and Company, Inc.
[…] [6] In certain circumstances, manufacturers of pharmaceutical agents are required by statute to make their products available under the FSS, and to provide price discounts to the DOD, the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), the Public Health Service (PHS), and the Coast Guard (collectively, the "Big Four"). 38 U.S.C. 8126.

[7] The Federal Ceiling Price is the term used to describe certain discounts anticipated by 38 U.S.C. 8126(a)(2) (a price that "may not exceed 76 percent of the non-Federal average manufacturer price. . . ."). This price may (but may not always) result in a deeper price discount for the government than the price of pharmaceutical agents found on the "Big Four" FSS, and is available to the government for purchases made via a "depot contracting system," as defined at 38 U.S.C. 8126(h).